EXCELLENCE IN CRAFT COMPETITION CATEGORIES sponsored by Mossy Oak

 

INDUSTRY PUBLIC RELATIONS

1st Place:  Capital Sportsman
“Heroes in Our Midst” Blog and Video

2nd Place:  Florence County (SC) CVB
Friends of the Revolutionary Rivers

3rd Place:  Alabama Black Belt Adventures Association
Black Belt Bobwhites

OUTDOOR ENTREPRENEUR PROJECT

1st Place:  Daryl Ratajczak
Wildlife for You Online Classes

2nd Place:  Jim Mize
The Gift Pack Book Sales Promotion

3rd Place:  Jim Casada
Deer Hunting Anthology

AUDIO PROGRAM

1st Place:  Jim Ferguson
“Predator Playbook with Fred Eichler”
The Revolution with Jim and Trav

2nd Place:  Jim Ferguson
“Habitat Management with Gregg Ritz”
The Revolution with Jim and Trav

3rd Place: Larry Rea
“Women in the Outdoors”
Outdoors with Larry Rea

VIDEO PROGRAM

1st Place:  Ron Jolly
“Wildlife Rescue Not Required”
OutdoorAlabama.com

2nd Place:  Mark Davis
“Venice, Louisiana Deep Dropping”
Bigwater Adventures

3rd Place:  Mark Davis
“Trophy Red Drum”
Bigwater Adventures

ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING STORY

1st Place:  Brent Frazee
“Kansas Landowner Dies, But His Legacy Will Live On”

2nd Place:  Tes Jolly
“Turkey Hunting:  Gobbler Body Language and What It Means”

3rd Place:  Richard Simms
“The Piebald Buck”

WEEKLY NEWSPAPER STORY

1st Place:  Whit Gibbons
“Natural Historians Make Unusual Discoveries”
Pulaski (Tenn.) Citizen

2nd Place:  Jim Casada
“In Praise of Porches”
Smoky Mountain Times

3rd Place:  Richard Simms
“Hiwassee Gold Medal Guide”
Rheareview.com

DAILY NEWSPAPER STORY

1st Place:  Brent Frazee
“Parents Who Lost Son Still Treasure Missouri’s Annual Trout Opener”
The Kansas City Star

2nd Place:  Matt Markey
“A Good Dog Leaves No More Tracks in the Snow”
The Toledo (Ohio) Blade

3rd Place Tie:  Brent Frazee
“Cold Weather Doesn’t Deter Taneycomo Trout”
The Joplin (Mo.) Globe

3rd Place Tie:  Matt Markey
“Orphaned Bear Cub”
The Toledo (Ohio) Blade

PHOTOGRAPH

1st Place:  Tes Jolly
“Whitetail Photo Bomb!”
Quality Whitetail

2nd Place:  Richard Simms
“Deepwater Invictus”
RheaReview.com

3rd Place:  John Flores
“The Colors of Spring”
Friends of Bayou Teche Nat’l Wildlife Refuge Brochure

MAGAZINE STORY - SHORT
(1,000 words or less)

1st Place:  Keith Sutton
“Fishing Beneath the Boughs of Ancients”
Life in Chenal magazine

2nd Place:  Matt Markey
“Nature’s Undertaker”  
Toledo Magazine

3rd Place:  Monte Burke
“Curl Power – Poodles Return to the Field”
Garden & Gun

MAGAZINE FEATURE
(more than 1,000 words)

1st Place:  Daryl Ratacjzak
“Dear Son, I Hope You Fail”
Southern Traditions Outdoors Magazine

2nd Place:  Bill Vanderford
“Remembering Cap’n John”
ODU

3rd Place:  Jim Mize
“Hunting in the Haunted House”
South Carolina Wildlife

 

SPECIAL COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS


CONFERENCE SITE STORY

1st Place:  Richard Simms
“Making Memories with Big Bully Outdoors”
RheaReview.com

2nd Place:  Donna Bush
“In the Shadow of Mickey and Minnie”
Slidell Magazine

3rd Place Tie:  Mike Giles
“Finding Monster Bass at Camp Mack and Lake Kissimmee”
The Meridian (Miss.) Star

SHARON RUSHTON AWARD sponsored by Daisy

Daryl Ratacjzak
“Dear Son, I Hope You Fail”
Southern Traditions Outdoors Magazine

REALTREE WEBSITE AWARD

1st Place:  Ken Perrotte
outdoorsrambler.com

2nd Place:  Whit Gibbons
citizenscienceadventures.org

3rd Place: Jeff Dennis
sclowcountryoutdoors.blogsot.com